AMERSHAM CC

Scorecard

Reading v AMERSHAM CC Saturday 1st X1 on Sat 13 May 2017 at 11:30
AMERSHAM CC Won by 115 runs

Match report Amersham visited Sonning Lane last Saturday and came away with a convincing win over Reading. After the early loss of Bowcock, Rob Viney and Bruce Friderichs continued their brilliant early season form putting on 313 for the second wicket. Is this a club record? Someone will have to check. Viney was out caught on 128 while Friderichs was undefeated on 150 as Amersham reached an impressive 335 for 2 after 50 overs.

Reading were never really in the hunt after Stuart Rogers had removed numbers 2 and 3 and Reading mustered 220 for 8 in reply. Amersham had the luxury of using 9 bowlers with Bowcock's three overs for 27 and Langley's one over for 16 possibly contributing to a rather flattering Reading total.

A good start from the Shardeloes side now one of four clubs with the perfect record of two from two. Thame Town come to Shardeloes next Saturday to try and stop the run.

AMERSHAM CC Saturday 1st X1 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 22w 4b 4lb 
for 2 wickets
37
335

(50.0 overs)
    
Edward Bowcock Caught  2 6 33.33
Bruce Friderichs Not Out  150 130 12 4 115.38 2
Robert Viney Caught  128 163 11 2 78.53 1
Andrew Viney Not Out  8 5 1 160.0 2
Madhuka Liyanapathiranage  
Paul Langley  
Chris Owen  
Sam Helm  
Alex Lines  
Matthew Chapman  
Stuart Rogers  

Reading Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Reading Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
15w 1b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
17
220 (50.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

AMERSHAM CC Saturday 1st X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alex Lines6.0124124.004.00
Sam Helm10.013800.003.80
Matthew Chapman1.00600.006.00
Stuart Rogers6.0129214.504.83
Madhuka Liyanapathiranage10.0329129.002.90
Bruce Friderichs7.0027127.003.86
Chris Owen6.002237.333.67
Edward Bowcock3.002700.009.00
Paul Langley1.001600.0016.00